Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
rajeevkrishnadas

Need to do Child/ developmental post ????

5 posts in this topic

I dont know if I am missing something...

The regulations for Part 2 which came out this April 2007 and I downloaded along with the application form, does not insist on a child/developmental post....

I have cut and pasted from the regulations..

TRAINING REQUIREMENTS

i) First Application

By the date of the Written Papers candidates must have passed, or have been granted exemption from, the MRCPsych Part I Examination and have completed thirty months of approved full-time post-registration training (or equivalent part-time flexible training - see section 17) in a College approved scheme(s) with a College approved Educational Supervisor.

The duration of any one training post should not be less than six months, and training must be supported by a concurrent academic course. (This will normally be an MRCPsych course, though the Associate Dean, Examinations has discretion to accept other postgraduate courses considered to be appropriate.)

Training must be made up as follows, and includes training undertaken towards MRCPsych Part I:

• twelve months (minimum) in General Adult Psychiatry; and

• eighteen months in any psychiatric sub-speciality (including General Adult) but no more than twelve months in any one such sub-speciality (apart from General Adult).

This statement does not mention Child and adolescent or developmental post....

So does that rule not stand anymore... or am I missing something???????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have been quite happy if it were true but seems like its not the case. 6 month Child/LD was never a requirement for exam but was essential to get MRCPsych diploma. Same is case now. Page 22 says:

IMPORTANT NOTE:

It is mandatory for all candidates passing the MRCPsych Part II Examination to have completed a minimum period of six months approved basic specialist training in child and adolescent psychiatry or the psychiatry of learning disability (or some combination of the two) before becoming eligible to apply for Membership of the College, or to enter higher specialist training.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot shrek... I missed that page out... for a moment i had my hopes raised...

everything is clear now....  :-[ :-/ :'(

The 48 nights bits is funny...

I can imagine Freud saying...

'You should spend 48 sleepless nights in order to be a psychiatrist'

The 48 nights are definitely going to make us wiser....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can do your Part II without C&A or LD, but you'll need six months in either (or a combination of both) if you want to get your Membership. If you are working as a Staff Grade, you don't have to go back into training; you can do six months in either of them (as a Staff Grade; consider swapping with somebody else), as long as the post is recognised for training by the College (get the approval before you start your job, as posts cannot be approved retrospectively).

I don't know how it will all work once the ST system is in place...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dorian, I think the 48 nights bit was put in because there has been a lot of hoo hah about flexible trainees and on-call. Flexible trainees used all to be supernumerary. Trusts have to pay for the on-call part of a flexi's pay, but the govt pays centrally for the 9-5 stuff. Therefore trusts were trying to avoid putting us on the on-call rota, so it wouldn't cost them- but to the detriment of our training, obviously. The Royal College stepped in officially then to say what you had to do to count as 'trained' in out of hours terms, ie how much the trusts have to cough up for. (Most flexible trainees can only get about 3 of their training jobs with out of hours, out of the 5 or 6 it takes to get part 2, because of the money.)

Personally, I don't think 48 nights is enough, especially now most people work with crisis teams on-call and you don't have the 3am alone in A&E experience anymore. Who wants an SpR with little OOH experience? Not me, that's for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0