Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
schizoaffective

CCT

4 posts in this topic

Is it true that we won't get CCT, if we join at ST 4 level? Because it says that successful completion from ST1-6 leads to award of CCT! So what about people starting off in between? Is it Article 14?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wherever in ST1-6 level you join in, you are asked to provide evidence of competency below that level. Therefore, i think, you will be considered completing all ST levels hence will be awarded CCT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will only get CCT if all posts have been educationally approved. So s1-s6 fine. Other than that you would have to argue that the SHO posts prior to your joining ST were approved. Otherwise its Article 14. Doesn't matter about proving competancies as this is what you have to do for article 14 anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Anthonyc, im sorry, i presumed all previous posts would be recognised for training purpose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0